Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Black Molly

Picture of Black Molly
Common nameBlack Molly
Scientific name
Synonyms
Size3" (75cm), females slightly larger.
OriginSouthern USA
Tank setupHardwater community aquarium with tough plants.
CompatibilityCommunity
Temperature20-26oC (68-78oF)
Water chemistryHard and alkaline, pH 7.5-8.5.
FeedingOmnivorous: flake, frozen/live foods, algae, green food.
SexingMales have a large dorsal fin and a gonopodium (modified anal fin).
BreedingLivebearers, up to 50 young are produced. Keep 2 or more females per male.
Comments These fish are often regarded as essentially brackish, but can thrive in fresh, brackish, or even full marine conditions if acclimatised gradually. Although often considered beneficial, the addition of salt to the water is not essential as long as the water is hard and alkaline. If salt is added, it should ideally be marine salt, rather than general aquarium tonic salts. The tank should not however be routinely salted if it is a mixed community containing soft water fishes.
Many colour varieties are available - including silver, mottled and speckled or "dalmation" varieties.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous