Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Aulonacara Baenshi

Picture of Aulonacara Baenshi
Common nameBaenshi
Scientific name Aulonacara Baenshi
Synonyms
SizeUp to 5" (12.5cm)
OriginLake Malawi, East Africa
Tank setupA large tank (suggest 100 gallons plus if kept with other fish) with some rock caves and plenty of open swimming space. Plants such as Vallis can be added.
CompatibilityCombine with other open-water Malawi species which are not too aggressive, such as Copadochromis.
Temperature23-28oC (73-82oF)
Water chemistryHard and alkaline: pH 7.6-8.6 ; GH 7 plus ; KH 10-12
FeedingAny aquarium food.
SexingMales are much more colourful, females are mainly brown.
Breeding The male may dig a shallow spawning pit and display to attract the female to it. A mouthbrooder, the female will incubate the eggs and fry for about 3 weeks. The male is likely to eat the fry once released. Feed fry on small frozen/live foods such as baby brine shrimp and daphnia.
Comments


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous