Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Asian Arowana Dragon fish

Picture of Asian Arowana/Dragon Fish
Common nameAsian arowana, Dragon fish, Asian Bonytongue
Scientific name Scleropages formosus
Synonyms
SizeUp to 36" (90cm) reported, but usually smaller.
OriginAsia: Cambodia, Indonesia (Kalimantan and Sumatra), Malaysia, Thailand and Vietnam.
Tank setupA large tank with plenty of open swimming space.
CompatibilityKeep with other very large fish which cannot be swallowed. Sometimes aggressive to other species, probably best kept alone as a specimen fish. Groups of similar sized individuals can be kept together, but this necessitates huge tanks which are beyond the means of most home aquarists.
Temperature24-30oC (75-86oF)
Water chemistrySoft and acidic (pH 6.0-6.5) ideally, but the exact pH and hardness are not critical - the water quality is much more important (e.g. low nitrates, zero ammonia and nitrite).
FeedingCarnivorous: Live food including fish and insect larvae, will accept dead meaty foods, such as mussel and prawn.
SexingVery difficult. In mature fish, males may be slimmer and possess a larger mouth and discernable buccal cavity (to incubate eggs).
BreedingA mouthbrooder, the eggs are carried in the mouth of the male. Has been bred commercially.
CommentsSilver, gold, red, green and a number of other forms of this fish exist. The red form is particularly prized, as are "crossback" varieties. Many additional colour varieties have now been produced, and often attract a high price. This species is endangered in the wild, and is listed under CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species) Appendix I, meaning that international trade is tightly restricted. Captive-bred specimens are available to the aquarium trade and must be microchipped and sold with an accompanying certificate verifying their captive-bred origins. There are two other species in the genus: S. jardinii and S. leichardti.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous