Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Angelfish Cichlid

Picture of Angelfish
Common nameAngelfish
Scientific namePterophyllum scalare
Synonyms
SizeUp to 6" (15cm), but usually smaller in aquaria
OriginCentral Amazon
Tank setupTall tank with long-leaved plants
CompatibilityGenerally fine for the community tank, but pairs will become aggressive when spawning.
Temperature24-28oC (75-82oF)
Water chemistrySoft and acidic for wild caught, wider range of conditions tolerated by aquarium bred fish
FeedingOmnivorous, will take most live, frozen and flake foods
SexingDifficult, most methods unreliable
BreedingA pair will clean a leaf or other vertical surface,
on which many adhesive eggs are layed.
Comments Most fish found for sale are aquarium bred and liable to be more tolerant of a wider range of conditions. A number of colour and pattern varieties have been produced including marbled, koi, black, zebra and golden forms.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous