Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Altolamprologus Calvus

Picture of Altolamprologus calvus
Common name
Scientific nameAltolamprologus calvus
Synonyms
SizeUp to 6" (15cm), female smaller - 4" (10cm).
OriginLake Tanganyika, E.Africa
Tank setupPiles of rocks, with sand or fine gravel substrate. Shells can also be added.
CompatibilityNot for the community tank, keep with similar sized Tanganyikan cichlids, which are not overly aggressive, such as Julidochromis or larger shell dwellers.
Temperature24-27oC (75-81oF)
Water chemistryHard and alkaline: pH 7.8-9.0, GH 12-20, KH 14-20
FeedingWill take most aquarium foods, but frozen or live foods are preferred, such as bloodworm and brine shrimp (Artemia).
SexingMales are usually significantly larger in established pairs. Mature males will also appear deeper bodied with more elongated finnage. These differences are not apparent in juveniles.
BreedingSubstrate spawner, the female will usually select a cave with a very narrow entrance, which the male cannot enter. The male will guard the surrounding territory. The female will guard the eggs and fry until they are free swimming.
Comments A. calvus is a slow-growing cichlid, but becomes a truly stunning fish and a superb addition to a Tanganyikan setup. There are a number of colour variants, such as the 'white' calvus and the stunning 'black' form. Altolamprologus may eat very small fishes and fry, but are not generally a danger to adult Tanganyikan cichlids. They should not be kept with boisterous fishes such as Tropheus and the Malawi mbuna.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous