Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Algae eater / sucking loach

Picture of Algae eater / Sucking loach
Common nameAlgae eater, Sucking loach, Chinese algae eater, Indian algae eater
Scientific nameGyrinocheilus aymonieri
Synonyms
SizeUp to 10" (25cm), but often smaller.
OriginIndia and Thailand
Tank setupLarger community tank with bogwood and rocks for hiding places.
CompatibilityMay become aggressive, particularly when older.
Temperature23-28oC (73-82oF)
Water chemistryFairly soft, slightly acidic (pH 6-7) ideally, but not critical as a wide range is tolerated.
FeedingOmnivorous - will eat most aquarium foods, good algae eater when young.
SexingUnknown
BreedingNo detailed reports, have been bred commercially.
Comments This fish is often purchased as an algae eater for smaller community tanks, for which it is not really suitable. Firstly, it grows larger than many realise, and secondly, it has a tendency to become aggressive when older. In the limited confines of a small tank, it may terrorise other aquarium inhabitants. In addition, they often become less inclined to eat algae as they grow, particularly if other food sources are available.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous